Accident Summary Nr: 743153 - Employee's arm fractured by flying lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103892477 | 04/30/1990 | 0133 | 0 | Mcbryde Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 28, 1990, Employee #1 was turning off a motor for a chain and sprocket drive. He was struck by a flying 3 1/2 in. by 3 in. by 80 in. piece of lumber that was placed on top of the drive chain. The lumber flew upward, striking the employee's lower right arm. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103892477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |