Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 743146 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Switchboard

Accident Summary Nr: 743146 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10384388403/19/199117310Ron'S Electric Co

Abstract: An electrical supervisor was checking the voltage on a new 480-volt power supply running to an existing switchboard. He was using a Micronta digital multimeter (Model No. 22-185) set at 3000 volts, ac. When he touched the meter leads to the conductors, a three-phase electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his left forearm and both hands and with second-degree burns to his upper arm, anterior torso, and face.

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi ii, electric arc, electrical, switchboard, electrician, electrical work, lockout, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103843884 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.