Accident Summary Nr: 743138 - Employee suffers spine fracture when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103863346 | 09/16/1991 | 1522 | 0 | Yost Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 10, 1991, four employees were lifting the top end of a 10 ft by 22 ft wall frame to set it in place on the northwest corner of a residential building. When the wall was approximately shoulder high, the foreman decided that more workers were needed to make the final lift. He instructed the crew to lower the frame back onto the concrete floor. While lowering, the employee on the east end of the frame lost his hold, which caused an uneven weight distribution to the other employees. Two employees holding the center portion of the frame released their hold and rushed backward. Meanwhile, Employee #1, holding the other end of the frame, lost her footing and fell to the concrete floor. The wall fell on top of her. She sustained a second lumbar spinal fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103863346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |