Accident Summary Nr: 743112 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TRUCK TIPPED OVER IN TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103819884 | 11/07/1989 | 3273 | 0 | Ameron Hc&D |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on November 7, 1989, Employee #1, the driver of a cement truck, pulled up in front of the trench. He was told by a laborer of the general vicinity to locate the truck for the pour. Without waiting for a ground guide, Employee #1 drove the truck approximately one foot from the side of the trench. The weight of the truck and its load caved in the sides of the trench and caused the truck to tip over on its side. Employee #1 sustained a sprained ankle and the truck had over ten thousand dollars in damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103819884 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |