Accident Summary Nr: 743096 - EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND CRUSHED IN ELEVATOR SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 743096 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391770410/19/198945810Ogden Allied Aviation Services Corp

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 18, 1989, Employee #1 was found trapped in between an elevator cab roof top and a ceiling of an elevator shaft. Interviews indicated Employee #1 may have mistaken the cab roof for the interior of the elevator.

Keywords: CRUSHED, SHAFT, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103917704 Fatality Other Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation