Accident Summary Nr: 743062 - Employee's arm crushed when caught in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 743062 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391164006/28/198924390Ariel Truss Llc Dba Honsador Lumber Llc

Abstract: On June 28, 1989, Employee #1 was feeding a fabricated wooden jack into the rollers when his hand became caught. Eventually his whole arm was pulled through and crushed. The bones in his right arm, from the wrist to the shoulder, were fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103911640 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers