Accident Summary Nr: 743062 - Employee's arm crushed when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103911640 | 06/28/1989 | 2439 | 0 | Ariel Truss Llc Dba Honsador Lumber Llc |
Abstract: On June 28, 1989, Employee #1 was feeding a fabricated wooden jack into the rollers when his hand became caught. Eventually his whole arm was pulled through and crushed. The bones in his right arm, from the wrist to the shoulder, were fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103911640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |