Accident Summary Nr: 743054 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103915229 | 09/12/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Wasa Electrical Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on August 29,1989, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing electrical fixtures at the 7th floor east building and took a shortcut to the twin elevators at the north building were he was going to install elevator outlets. He stepped on unsupported 4 ft by 8 ft floor panel and fell 45 ft to the ground courtyard on the 4th floor. Employee #1 was initially transported to Maui Memorial Hospital and later transferred to Queens Medical Center in Honolulu. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs, a shattered heel, a compressed back bone, facial lacerations and nerve damages in the right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103915229 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |