Accident Summary Nr: 743047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 743047 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10386193609/06/198920260Foremost Dairies-Hawaii

Abstract: A maintenance worker for a dairy was removing a high-temperature short-time (HTST) electrical cabinet. As he was removing conduit from the top of the cabinet, he apparently contacted an energized part and received an electric shock. (He was also burned to the extent that two small blisters formed on the index finger of his right hand.) He went into ventricular fibrillation and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103861936 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers