Accident Summary Nr: 743021 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 743021 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391686209/08/198917310P C E Ltd

Abstract: A NEW SWITCHGEAR ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT A MILITARY INSTALLATION. THE SWITCHGEAR WAS ENERGIZED FOR THE FIRST TIME AT 11.5 KILOVOLTS (REDUCED TO 480 VOLTS). A VIOLENT ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION OCCURRED, INJURING FIVE EMPLOYEES ON THE SCENE. (TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE MILITARY PERSONNEL AND WERE NOT INCLUDED ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.) TWO OF THE CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES (WHO WERE INCLUDED ON THE FORM) RECEIVED BURNS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. THE THIRD CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEE (WHO WAS ALSO INCLUDED ON THE FORM) SUFFERED EMOTIONAL DISTRESS. ONE OF THE TWO MILITARY PERSONNEL WAS ALSO BURNED; THE OTHER RECEIVED SEVERAL FRACTURES. BOTH WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103916862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
2 103916862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
3 103916862 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.