Accident Summary Nr: 742999 - Employees injured in fall into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104444419 | 04/11/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were members of a crew that was excavating an approximately 7.5-ft by 27-ft-deep hole. A safety can, a 7.5-in. by 14-ft weight, was placed in the hole atop a wedge rock with the top approximately 2.5 ft above ground. Employees #1 and #2 were on the north side of the safety can, directing the excavator operator on where to place the Poclain excavator in the hole. The machine was on the south side of the safety can. Both employees were in a kneeling position, leaning against the safety can. The main boom of the excavator hit the top of the safety can, causing it to fall 10 to 12 ft and sending both men approximately 27 ft into the hole. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104444419 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104444419 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |