Accident Summary Nr: 742874 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED WHEN HAND IS CAUGHT IN ROLLER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104444989 | 09/25/1989 | 2752 | 0 | H.S. Crocker Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to work on a Komori 50.6 inch color press. Employee #1 was adjusting the blade on a ink separator while the press was running at half speed, 6000 revolutions per minute. Employee #1 caught his right hand between the f and j railer number 4 resulting in serious injury to the hand. Employee #1 had worked on this press for six years or more and had been trained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104444989 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |