Accident Summary Nr: 74284.015 - Employee is crushed and killed between a large fabricated fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043301.015 | 02/28/2015 | 332710 | Logan Machine Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on February 28, 2015, an employee was positioning a manufactured mezzanine on a work bench so that he could clean it. The employee, a 59 year old male, was cleaning a large manufactured mezzanine weighing approximately 1,300-1800 lbs. The employee utilized an overhead crane to position the mezzanine in the area where it was to be cleaned using degreasers and solvents. The mezzanine was lifted using chains routed through two steel beams welded on as part of the structure. The hooks were placed on the underside of the mezzanine. The employee positioned the mezzanine over two 4 x 4 unsecured wooden blocks and continued to lower the crane. In doing so, the chain and hooks released from the bottom of the mezzanine when it contacted the blocks. At this point the mezzanine was merely resting on the blocks without added support. The employee walked around to the other side of the mezzanine to continue the cleaning process. While on the other side, the mezzanine fell over, pinning the employee between it and the wooden work bench. The employee died as a result of crushing injuries to the torso. The employee's entire body was covered by the metal structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1043301.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |