Accident Summary Nr: 742833 - Employee injured in fall from tripper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 742833 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10435515104/17/199151910Freeport-Mcmoran Inc

Abstract: On March 12, 1991, Employee #1, a machine operator, was riding on the step platform of a tripper machine without fall protection. The tripper machine ran along a conveyor machine, dropping fertilizer into storage bins. While he was riding the tripper machine, it sped up and began to vibrate. Employee #1 panicked and tried to jump off the machine and grab a section of the catwalk railing, but fell approximately 40 ft between the machine and the catwalk to concrete ground. He was hospitalized. He had operated this machine on other occasions and had been instructed by his foreman to ride the machine from the step platform.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104355151 Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers