Accident Summary Nr: 74283.015 - Employee's left middle finger is amputated at the tip while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1026027.015 | 02/03/2015 | 541611 | Rock Island Integrated Services |
Abstract: On January 22, 2015, an employee was replacing a de-aeration unit and dropped a clamp that fell through steel grating on the floor. The employee removed the steel grate by hand and set the steel floor grate on his left middle finger resulting in an amputation of the tip of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1026027.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |