Accident Summary Nr: 742825 - Flagger injured when struck by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104352471 | 02/27/1991 | 9311 | 0 | Harford County Government |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was a flagger, and a coworker were standing with an equipment operator and the chief flagger while the chief flagger gave the equipment operator directions on the next phase of the job. Employee #1 went back to his original position while the chief flagger continued his conversation with the operator for a few more minutes. Employee #1 then started to move out of the way of the equipment. The operator turned his wheel at a 90 degree angle and started to back up, not realizing that Employee #1 was still behind the wheel of the grader. Employee #1 was knocked over and thrown to the side of the road. He sustained neck, back, and knee injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104352471 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |