Accident Summary Nr: 74281.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043254.015 | 02/26/2015 | 237310 | G.P.'S Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 26, 2015, an employee was unloading bundles of rebar from a flatbed truck. On the second lift, the employee jumped on an unbalanced bundle and was thrown from the load to the ground. The load fell from the chain onto the employee, crushing his chest and body. The employee was killed when crushed by the falling bundle of rebar.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1043254.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |