Accident Summary Nr: 74281.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 74281.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1043254.01502/26/2015237310G.P.'S Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 26, 2015, an employee was unloading bundles of rebar from a flatbed truck. On the second lift, the employee jumped on an unbalanced bundle and was thrown from the load to the ground. The load fell from the chain onto the employee, crushing his chest and body. The employee was killed when crushed by the falling bundle of rebar.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Load Shift, Loading, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1043254.015 42 M Fatality Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: