Accident Summary Nr: 742783 - Employee's back injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104419379 | 02/27/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Schindler Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were laying a 3 ft by 27 ft sheet of metal roofing on a 3:12 pitched roof. After laying a panel that had been pulled off a forklift, they were preparing to screw the panel to the roof when a gust of wind caught a sheet on the forklift. The sheet hit the loose panel on the roof which, in turn, struck Employee #1 and caused him to fall 12 ft 4 in. to the ground. He sustained back injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt at the time of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104419379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |