Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 74277.015 - Employee Pinned And Killed, Between Tow Truck And Vehicle

Accident: 74277.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/19/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1043234.01502/23/2015Terry'S Body Shop And Towing

At 10:45 p.m. on February 19, 2015, a 35 year old male employee, was determining where to attach the tow truck's cables to a disabled vehicle. The employee park ed the tow truck, a Chevy C6500 flatbed, at the top of a slight incline. He exit ed the tow truck and walked down the incline towards a disabled vehicle. The emp loyee was assessing the disabled vehicle and trying to determine how to attach t he winch cable. As the employee was looking under the front of the disabled vehi cle he heard a noise and turned in time to see the tow truck rolling down the hi ll toward him. The employee was crushed between the tow truck and the stationary disabled vehicle. It was dark, slippery, and snowing at the time of the incide nt. The employee was killed from crushing injuries to the chest.

Keywords: brake, caught in, chock, crushing, flatbed truck, motor vehicle, slippery surface, struck by, tow truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1043234.015 35 M Fatality Automobile mechanics