Accident Summary Nr: 742767 - Two employees break legs in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104478276 | 03/04/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Primo Electric Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a 24 ft free-standing mobile scaffold, removing old lighting and conduit from a ceiling. A caster joint broke, causing the scaffold to collapse. The employees fell approximately 18 ft to a concrete surface and were hospitalized with fractured legs. The scaffold was not equipped with a base outrigger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104478276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 104478276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |