Accident Summary Nr: 742767 - Two employees break legs in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 742767 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447827603/04/199017310Primo Electric Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a 24 ft free-standing mobile scaffold, removing old lighting and conduit from a ceiling. A caster joint broke, causing the scaffold to collapse. The employees fell approximately 18 ft to a concrete surface and were hospitalized with fractured legs. The scaffold was not equipped with a base outrigger.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104478276 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians
2 104478276 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians