Accident Summary Nr: 742759 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED WHEN STRUCKED BY WIRE ROPES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104383757 | 06/26/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Most Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting a 140-ton white space frame and trust assembly on top of a National Marine Mammal Facility covering 60,000 square ft. Employee #1 was standing on the wood platform 45 ft above ground level of Atlantic Giant 700-ton crane which was sitting on a barge with two part wire ropes 0.625 in. diameter. A pin broke on a 17.5 ton shackle, releasing the main bad block which swung into the area where the Employee #1 was standing on the wooden platform. Employee #1 was struck by the wire ropes attached to the 16-ton main bad block. He sustained numerous injuries: the back area of his body; two fractured vertebra in the neck; bruises to the left arm, eye, head and face. He was also in shock. Employee #1 received on the job training from his employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104383757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |