Accident: 742742 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104418819 | 11/10/1989 | 1542 | Rocchi Construction Corp. |
Employee #1, a construction worker, was clearing the roof deck of a construction site. Plywood sheets which were used to cover floor openings were not secured. Employee #1 picked up a sheet of plywood to stack it at the end of the day and stepped into an opening 30 inches long by 30 inches wide, falling 12 feet onto a concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104418819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |