Accident Summary Nr: 742742 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF DECK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104418819 | 11/10/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Rocchi Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was clearing the roof deck of a construction site. Plywood sheets which were used to cover floor openings were not secured. Employee #1 picked up a sheet of plywood to stack it at the end of the day and stepped into an opening 30 inches long by 30 inches wide, falling 12 feet onto a concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104418819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |