Accident Summary Nr: 74271.015 - Drill rig operator is caught in rotating drill stem and kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043200.015 | 02/28/2015 | 237310 | Michels Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 28, 2015, a 33-year old male drill rig operator was confirming the angle of the drill stem of a hydraulic crawler rig. As the operator turned to return to the drill control panel, the operator's high-visibility vest became caught on the rotating drill stem, entangling the operator. The operator was killed by severe body system injuries, including lacerations, broken bones, head trauma, and amputation of body parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1043200.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |