Accident Summary Nr: 742684 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 742684 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447134705/15/198949310Baltimore Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: A SERVICE OPERATOR TRAINER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WATCHING A SERVICE OPERATOR TRAINEE USE A LOAD BUSTER AND HOT STICK TO DISENGAGE AN ENERGIZED 7620-VOLT SWITCH ON A PAD-MOUNTED 13-KILOVOLT SWITCHGEAR. THE TRAINER WAS NOT WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, BUT THE TRAINEE WAS WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES AND SLEEVES. AFTER THE SWITCH WAS DISENGAGED BUT STILL ENERGIZED, THE TRAINEE TRIED TO REMOVE THE LOAD BUSTER TOOL FROM THE SWITCH BY TURNING THE HOT STICK. FOR SOME REASON, THE LOAD BUSTER BUTTON WAS NOT LOCKED IN THE HOT STICK HOLE, AND THE STICK TURNED WITHOUT MOVING THE LOAD BUSTER. THE TRAINER PUT HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE STICK TO REATTACH THE STICK TO THE LOAD BUSTER. HIS HAND CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED LOAD BUSTER. THE TRAINER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND THE POINTS OF CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT WERE HIS HANDS AND FEET. DESPITE RESCUE EFFORTS BY COWORKERS, PARAMEDICS, AND HOSPITAL STAFF, THE TRAINER DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LIVE-LINE TOOL, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104471347 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers