Accident Summary Nr: 742676 - Employee killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104399829 | 10/26/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Elion Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the construction of a 10-story concrete and steel parking garage that was 95 percent complete. He was 90 ft above the ground installing metal weld plates in column #11 on the outside edge of the 10th floor level deck. He was wearing a safety belt, a 6 ft long rope lanyard, and an additional 8 ft long rope lanyard that was improperly secured onto two 1 1/2 in. diameter #11 rebars that were standing in a column. The 8 ft long rope lanyard came loose and Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104399829 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |