Accident Summary Nr: 74265.015 - Employee Killed When Caught In Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1043115.015 | 02/26/2015 | 541990 | Creative Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 26, 2016, an employee was moving a scissor lift from one theater to another inside building, so that he could continue to perform demolition in the next room. The employee's head got wedged in between the top rail of the scissor lift and the top of a door frame. The employee was killed from asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1043115.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |