Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 742619 - Employee Crushed Between Loader And Truck Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 742619 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10439975309/15/198842120S. M. Russell Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1985 Mack Econodyne truck tractor (Model No. R688STB309, Vehicle Identification No. 2M2N188Y1GC013561) with a Fruehauf trailer. He had backed the trailer into a raw materials storage area where a front end loader (Model No. JD544-B, Serial No. 248097T) was being used to load a hopper with old bakery waste food. The food was to be used for animal feed ingredients. Employee #1 got out of the cab, walked along the side of the trailer, turned the corner, and positioned himself behind the trailer to loosen the lugs of the dump door and his tarpaulin. The front end loader backed up and crushed him between itself and tractor trailer, injuring his chest and killing him. The front end loader operator had been operating equipment for 3 months. He had received on-the-job training for 1 week from experienced operators and had been supervised by the plant manager. The back-up alarm on the loader was inoperable and the windows of the cab were dusty and caused visible distortion to the operator.

Keywords: back-up alarm, chest, dust, front end loader, inadequate maint, obstructed view, work rules, caught between, crushed, housekeeping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104399753 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy