Accident Summary Nr: 742585 - Employees injured when concrete deck collapses during pour
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104401161 | 05/31/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Decker Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on May 31, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers, of Decker Construction Company, began pouring concrete for the first floor wing of an auditorium. The total pour was to consist of 320 yards of concrete. Employee #1, a superintendent, and Employee #2, a laborer, were operating the concrete machine and directing the pour. After pouring the middle, west, and south sides of the floor, the crew directed the concrete toward the extreme southwest corner. At approximately 1:00 p.m., the project manager was standing on the pour talking to three Whiting and Turner employees. They were concerned about the number of cold joints. Within a couple of minutes, a 30-ft by 30-ft section of the southwest corner collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a cut on his lip and Employee #2 bruised his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104401161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 104401161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |