Accident Summary Nr: 74257.015 - Worker falls through skylight, sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 74257.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/05/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1021187.01501/15/2015238160Holly Goesch Sole Owner

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a residential building construction site. He was on the roof and assisting roofers who were installing composite shingles. Employee #1 backed up, tripped, and fell through an unprotected skylight to the building foundation, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Skylight, Tripped, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1021187.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: