Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 742510 - Employee Injured In Fall Into Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 742510 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438776612/22/198875390Jiffy Lube International

Abstract: At the end of the day on November 8, 1988, Employee #1, age 16, a lube technician, was working on a customer's car at the second of three work bays. Only bays #2 and #3 were being used; the doors to bay #1 were not operating, so it could not be used. At approximately 6:30 p.m., a half hour before closing, the work surface had been washed down with Zepp cleaner and the floor areas were still wet and somewhat slippery. Employee #1 had gone over to the north end of the building to get an air fitter and was walking back between bays #1 and #2 when he slipped on the wet floor and slid into the unguarded pit of bay #1. He tried to grab the side but could not hold on. He fell 5 ft 1 1/4 in. to a work platform in the pit and, after lying there for a few seconds, rolled off and fell another 28 in. to the concrete floor. Coworkers ran to his aid and he was kept still before being transported to Baltimore County General Hospital. He sustained lower back, neck, shoulder, and head injuries.

Keywords: shoulder, work rules, slip, back, walking surface, pit, fall, neck, slippery surface, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104387766 Hospitalized injury Concussion Captains and other officers, fishing vessels