Accident Summary Nr: 742379 - Employee Hospitalized After Oil Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104471487 | 08/10/1989 | 7359 | 0 | Abcv Rental Center |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 1989, Employee #1 wanted to weld angle iron to the feet of an old, 275 gallon fuel tank that had been used for storing oil, to prevent the feet from sinking into the asphalt in hot weather. Gasoline or thinner may have been mixed into the tank. Employee #1 emptied the tank but did not clean it because, he reasoned, the welding would be on the feet, which were 6 in. from the tank proper. With a coworker standing by, Employee #1, using a gasoline-powered electric welder, began to weld a 3 in. by 3 in. by 36 in. angle iron to the tank feet. The tank immediately exploded. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and a crushing injury to his right hand. The coworker escaped injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104471487 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |