Accident Summary Nr: 742346 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 742346 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437362605/31/198826570Maryland Paper Box Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a jammed cardboard box from a model Mark K mercury folding carton machine when he stepped on a foot pad 2 ft off the ground. Oil from a leaking gear box was on the bottoms of his shoes and he slipped, becoming caught between the nip rollers. Employee #1's fingers were crushed and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had received training in operating the machine; however, the troubleshooting and safety training he received was limited.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104373626 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Folding machine operators