Accident Summary Nr: 742346 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104373626 | 05/31/1988 | 2657 | 0 | Maryland Paper Box Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a jammed cardboard box from a model Mark K mercury folding carton machine when he stepped on a foot pad 2 ft off the ground. Oil from a leaking gear box was on the bottoms of his shoes and he slipped, becoming caught between the nip rollers. Employee #1's fingers were crushed and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had received training in operating the machine; however, the troubleshooting and safety training he received was limited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104373626 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Folding machine operators |