Accident Summary Nr: 742122 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 742122 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10841212303/13/198917510Emjay Engineering & Const. Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw to cut 2 1/2 in. by 24 in. pieces of plywood for cabinet drawers. He was using his thumbs, instead of a pushstick, to hold and push the boards into the saw blade. The wood bound, then slipped. The tip of Employee #1's left thumb went into the blade and was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, BLADE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108412123 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters