Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 742114 - Employee Severely Burned When Welding Sparks Ignite Clothing

Accident: 742114 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/29/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10438143912/30/19881791Major Steel Erection, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on December 29, 1988, Employee #1, an iron worker, was using jet rods and an electric welder to weld steel connecting points onto a building. He was 60 ft in the air on the third level of a building under construction. He was tied off with a safety belt and lanyard. Employee #1 was wearing long underwear under a clean fleece sweatshirt and new Carhartt bib overalls, over which he wore an unbuttoned flannel shirt. Welding sparks blew against his bib, which caught fire. The fire spread to the rest of his clothing, flaming wildly. Employee #1 was unable to extinguish the flames or free himself. Several coworkers rushed to his aid, untied him, and tore off his still-burning clothes. Employee #1 had been severely burned on his chest, left arm, face, and back. He was transported by ambulance to Francis Scott Key Hospital Burn Center. At this time, it is not known why the clothing burned so rapidly.

Keywords: chest, clothing, iron worker, fire, construction, welding, spark, arm, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104381439 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Structural metal workers