Accident Summary Nr: 74211.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling scrap table during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995311.015 | 09/06/2014 | 333415 | Hussmann Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 6, 2014, a worker was manipulating a scrap table during servicing/maintenance. The table weighed approximately 250 pounds. While leaning forward with one hand over a guardrail and the other hand under the scrap table, manipulating the controls to the air cylinders of the machine's clamping device, the table collapsed. His head/neck was crushed between the table and the rail, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995311.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |