Accident Summary Nr: 742106 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104423298 | 09/26/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Lang Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker, a mason laborer, were on a scaffold that had been erected on the wood floor of a second-story stairwell of a townhouse under construction. Employee #1 was 9 ft from floor level as a load of block was being placed on the scaffold. A wood joist end in the floor beneath the scaffold cracked and gave way, causing the scaffold to fall over. Employee #1 sustained a scalp wound and back injuries. A 5 ft house masonry wall was knocked over the wood floor and was damaged. The carpenters who constructed the wood floor had failed to support one end of the 2 by 10 by 123 ft wood joist. The end had only been stacked and was not supported by a metal joist support bracket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104423298 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |