Accident Summary Nr: 742072 - Employee dislocates shoulder in fall from lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 742072 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10439607207/15/198833120Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Abstract: At noon on July 15, 1988, Employee #1, who had 1 1/2 years of experience, was using a Sewell Parker battery-operated stand-up lift truck, #2869, to move steel coils. As he moved the truck in reverse, he struck a building column and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was found lying on the floor, having sustained a dislocated right shoulder, two broken ribs, and a head laceration. Apparently, he fell backward over the right corner of the lift's battery box plate and battery, which were 23 in. and 27 in., respectively, above the operator's platform. The platform was 48 in. above the concrete floor and embedded with steel strips. The lift truck's side guard bar was found in place. A guardrail that previously had been in place between the operator's station and the battery had been removed some time before the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SHOULDER, STAND-UP OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, RIB, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104396072 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators