Accident Summary Nr: 742064 - Employees injured when pulled into cyclone tube by fan

Accident Summary Nr: 742064 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10439878904/26/198817910Arthur Phillips & Company, Inc.

Abstract: On April 18, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were repairing a metal dust cyclone tube while its 8,000 HP fan was running. A steel block over the cyclone tube had not been properly welded and broke loose. The fan's suction drew Employees #1 and #2 over the tube. The two coworkers escaped without injury and shut down the fan. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations and his face was blasted raw by the flying dust. Employee #2 sustained a broken fibula, a separated right ankle, bruises, and scratched corneas. The welding on the block had not been properly done or inspected.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUST, REPAIR, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, WELDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104398789 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
2 104398789 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers