Accident Summary Nr: 74204.015 - Worker falls during home construction and sustains head inju

Accident Summary Nr: 74204.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017706.01501/27/2015238130Ismael Nolasco Chilel

Abstract: On January 12, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was part of a work crew installing a roof at a new residential building site. He was on the second floor and operating a circular saw to cut plywood for the coworkers sheathing the roof. According to the subsequent investigation, there were no witnesses to Employee #1's injury, but it was believed that he fell through the stairwell to the basement's concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. There were no guardrails installed on the stairwell, and Employee #1 was not otherwise protected by a fall protection system. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head injuries, including heavy bleeding from the head. Employee #1 was unconscious for many days.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Head, Residential Construction, Roof Decking, Saw, Unconsciousness, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1017706.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: