Accident Summary Nr: 742015 - Employees injured when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104477633 | 05/18/1990 | 1542 | 0 | The George Hyman Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 17, 1990, Employee #1, a crane operator, along with an oiler and a crew of five iron workers, was using a 1973 Loraine Mobile crane, model MC790, with a 200 lattice boom to hoist a 5 ton turntable section from a truck bed. A gust of wind, more than 20 mph, caught the turntable section and turned it around 180 degrees, twisting the rigging around the tower crane section. Employee #1 was injured and required hospitalization; Employees #2 and #3 were also injured. The truck crane was fully extended and was sitting on crane mats butted from end to end. Employee #1 did not follow the manufacturer's specifications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104477633 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 104477633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 104477633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |