Accident Summary Nr: 74201.015 - Employee Drowns While Working On a Saltwater Receiving Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042471.015 | 02/21/2015 | 213112 | Overflow Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 20, 2015, an employee was grinding on a "U" shaped pipe at top of a saltwater receiving tank. An explosion and fire occurred at the tank which blew off the tank lid. The employee fell 16 feet into the tank which held saltwater from the oil and gas drilling operations and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1042471.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |