Accident Summary Nr: 74196.015 - Employee drowns in a roll-over accident while driving a trac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020665.015 | 01/23/2015 | 115115 | Klj Leasing, Llc |
Abstract: At noon on January 2, 2015, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere tractor (Number 126) at 4.5 miles per hour. Employee #1 drove the tractor over the edge of a sump/tailwater pond and the tractor flipped over and rolled into a canal pond full of water. The tractor settled upside down, submerging the passenger compartment into the water. Employee #1 was trapped inside the passenger compartment and was under water for 7 to 15 minutes. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt, and Employee #1 was killed from drowning after being submerged under water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1020665.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |