Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 741959 - Employee'S Legs Bruised When Struck By Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 741959 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447562907/24/199016290Pauex Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 24, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a walk-behind, diesel-powered roller machine. He started to back up from a retaining wall at the same time a bulldozer operator was brake-dragging soil with a bulldozer. Subsequently, the vehicles backed into one another. Employee #1 was struck in the left hip by the dozer's left track and his pants became caught between the tracks. As the operator started to move the dozer forward, Employee #1 was pulled onto the tracks. He yelled to the operator to stop, then freed himself. Employee #1 sustained bruises to both of his upper legs and a fractured left ring finger. He was transported to St. Joseph Hospital for treatment. The bulldozer was equipped with a back-up alarm, but it was very hard to hear because of the surrounding noise.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, roller--const equip, work rules, caught by, construction, noise, struck by, bulldozer, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104475629 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators