Accident Summary Nr: 74191.015 - Carpenter operating power saw sustains finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042392.015 | 02/24/2015 | 237310 | Schiavone Construction Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2015, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter employed by the prime contractor on a bridge construction project, was engaged in forming work. He was operating a Skilsaw Model HD5860 8.25-inch worm drive saw, a powered hand-held saw, to cut pieces of wood. The saw struck a knot in the wood and jumped out of the notch Employee #1 was cutting. The saw blade struck Employee #1's gloved left hand, catching the glove at the thumb. Employee #1's thumb was drawn into the blade and under the guard. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputation of the left thumb at the base of the thumbnail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1042392.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |