Accident Summary Nr: 741884 - Four employees injured when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108422510 | 04/11/1989 | 1751 | 0 | R & R Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were approximately 20 ft high on a pump jack scaffold, installing cedar siding on a house. The pole snapped, causing the employees to fall to the ground. Employees #1 and #3 sustained bruises to their abdomens, Employee #2 sustained a fractured foot, and Employee #4 sustained back sprains. The scaffolding was carrying more weight than specified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108422510 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
2 | 108422510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
3 | 108422510 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
4 | 108422510 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |