Accident Summary Nr: 741876 - Carpenter injured when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104385166 | 07/19/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Gatton Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was 30 ft above the ground on a pump jack scaffold installing wood siding on a single family home. The scaffold's southern pole broke, collapsing the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 30 ft to a dirt surface. He was taken to Anne Arundel General Hospital, where he was treated for a bruised shoulder and released. Several factors contributed to the accident including: the pole height, which was 40 ft 6 in.; the poles' spacing, which was 16 ft; and the fact that they were improperly braced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104385166 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |