Accident Summary Nr: 741850 - Employees injured when trusses collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 741850 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437603304/05/198817510She Bud Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 20 ft above the ground installing roof trusses. The trusses started to fall and the employees fell with them onto the second floor of units 29 and 30. They sustained bruises and sprains.

Keywords: TRUSS, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SPRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104376033 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 104376033 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters