Accident Summary Nr: 741710 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 741710 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437750203/08/198816290J. E. Mckeever Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were operating a Gardner Denver HydraTrac rock-drilling machine (Model No. HD-HF-22, Serial No. 8 72-2F0-8). A 7620-volt overhead power line was located 9.9 meters from the ground at the drilling site. The employees had drilled 14 holes, which were to be loaded with dynamite. They were moving the rock-drilling machine. One employee was standing on the damp, wet ground, using the front controls to raise and lower the boom and drill. As they were moving the drilling machine, its boom contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee at the controls.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104377502 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth