Accident Summary Nr: 74166.015 - Worker falls from second floor, fractures wrist and vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1042150.015 | 02/24/2015 | 238150 | Glazing Concepts Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 28, 2015, Employee #1 and coworker employed by a construction contractor, were engaged in installing windows and doors and glazing at a multiemployer construction project for a multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was cleaning and moving materials on the building's second floor. He observed Coworker #1 loading materials onto a pallet that butted against the wall opening in Unit 210. Employee #1 proceeded to assist Coworker #1 with loading materials onto the pallet. Employee #1 stepped onto the pallet to position materials, and the pallet shifted. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the pallet to the dirt ground, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist and fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 65 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1042150.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |