Accident Summary Nr: 741645 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 741645 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437740303/31/198816220Dewey Jordan, Inc.

Abstract: Five employees were unloading a Caterpillar dozer blade with attachment arms from a lowboy flatbed trailer. They were using a LinkBelt mobile truck crane (Model No. LS68) to unload the trailer. The crane was parked parallel to a 12-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line that ran through the middle of the equipment yard. The crane had unloaded one attachment arm. The employees attached the second arm to the load line, and the crane moved it over to the drop area. While the crane was moving the second arm, the load line contacted the power line. One of the employees, who was guiding the load, was electrocuted. Over 365 meters of overhead power line ran through the yard, and cranes were used daily to load and unload equipment and materials. However, the employer had no written safety policy and no written work rules.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104377403 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported