Accident Summary Nr: 741603 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119533958 | 09/23/1992 | 0241 | 0 | Michael A. Doody Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1971 John Deere tractor, model 3040, that was equipped with a front end loader. He was compacting and leveling silage in a full 40 ft by 150 ft trench. After backing up the entire length of the trench, Employee #1 backed over the end, which was 10 ft high and had a grade of 45 degrees. The draw bar dug into the ground, causing the tractor to flip over on top of Employee #1 and crush him to death. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS because it predated the October 25, 1976, requirement for such a system. Employee #1 had performed the same task for the past five years and was familiar with the equipment and its operation. He was a family member working on a farm, and the employer provided only informal safety instruction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119533958 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |